VISA and travel information


VISA Requirements by Country

Most country nationals require a passport valid for at least six months from date of arrival, but do not require a visa for stays up to 90 days.

Nationals/citizens of the following countries do not require a visa to enter Botswana:

All Commonwealth countries (except for Bangaldesh,Cameroon,Ghana, India, Nigeria, Pakistan and Sri Lanka) Mexico
Angola Monaco
Argentina  Norway and Colonies
Austria Oman
Bahrain Paraguay
Belgium  Peru
Brazil Poland
Bulgaria Portugal
Chile Qatar
Costa Rica Republic of Ireland
Croatia Romania
Cuba Russian Federation
Czech Republic San Marino
Denmark Slovakia
Dominican Republic  Slovenia
Estonia South Arabia
Finland South Korea
France South Sudan
Germany  Spain
Greece Sweden
Holy See Switzerland
Iceland The Netherlands
Israel  Turkey
Italy United Arab Emirates
Japan United States of America
Kuwait Uruguay
Latvia  Venezuela
Liechtenstein Zambia
Luxembourg Zimbabwe

 

Requirements for VISA Applications
(Download VISA Application here)

Please review the following VISA Application Requirements.  If you have questions or need an Invitation Letter sent to you, please contact the Event Managers for IDW 2018, Ms. Akhu Mogami assisted by Ms. Jacqui Portuondo, at akhu@jlcorp.co.bw or jacqui@jlcorp.co.bw.

  1. FULLY COMPLETED IMMIGRATION SUPPLEMENTARY FORM 1 (By Applicant) √  
  2. APPLICANT’S CERTIFIED COPIES OF PASSPORT PAGES – (Showing Validity, Photograph & History)  √
  3. TWO RECENT COLOURED Passport Size Photos    √
  4. COVERING LETTER FROM THE HOST   √
  5. CERTIFIED COPY OF THE HOST’S NATIONAL IDENTITY /RESIDENCE & WORK PERMIT / EXEMPTION CERTIFICATE
  6. CERTIFIED COPIES OF TRADE LICENCE, CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION, SHARE CERTIFICATE OF HOST IF OPERATING A BUSINESS (Except for tourists)
  7. IF PREVIOUSLY APPLIED FOR VISA PLEASE ATTACH THE COPY OF THE OUTCOME
  8. EMPLOYMENT/ BUSINESS – RELEVANT INFORMATION / DOCUMENTS IS REQUIRED – (Offer /Invitation Letter, Contract & Confirmation of employment including relevant Qualifications)
  9. IF COMING BY ROAD PLEASE SPECIFY ON THE COVERING LETTER & INCLUDE CONTACT DETAILS (Address & Phone)
  10. TRAVEL SCHEDULE / FLIGHT ITINERARY / BOOKINGS

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

VISITORS; (a) LESS THAN 3 MONTHS –P1000.

                 (b) 3 MONTHS TO 2 YEARS – P1500

  1. SWORN STATEMENT/AFFIDAVIT FROM THE HOST (Personal Appearance of the Host for oath)
  2. A COPY OF HOTEL / LODGE BOOKINGS or RESIDENTIAL ADDRESS OF THE HOST
  3. COPIES OF MARRIAGE / BIRTH CERTIFIACTES (Spouse / Dependents)
  4. CERTIFEIED COPIES OF ORDINATION CERTIFICATES FOR RELIGIOUS LEADERS
  5. RETURN VISA or RESIDENCE PERMIT FROM COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE
  6. COPIES OF ADMISSION LETTERS AND /OR STUDY PERMIT FOR CHILDREN OF RESIDENTS SCHOOLING OUTSIDE BOTSWANA

BUSINESS; P1500

  1. BUSINESS PROFILE IF COMING TO ESTABLISH BUSINESS   √
  2. LABOUR EXEMPTION CERTIFICATE IF COMING FOR A MONTH OR MORE
  3. MEETING SCHEDULE (If coming to attend or organize meeting)
  4. CONFIRMATION OF EMPLOYMENT / RELEASE LETTER FROM EMPLOYMENT

EMPLOYMENT; P1000

  1. WAIVER FROM DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR OR COPIES OF WORK AND RESIDENCE PERMITS
  2. EMPLOYMENT OFFER LETTER OR CONFIRMATION OF EMPLOYMENT

INVESTORS; P1500

  1. COPIES OF WORK AND RESIDENCE PERMITS
  2. CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION, TRADE LICENCE, SHARE CERTIFICATE & LIST OF DIRECTORS
  3. FINANCIAL STATEMENT

TOURIST; P500

  1. TOUR PLAN OR COPY OF TRAVEL SCHEDULE
  2. HOTEL BOOKINGS

COPIES OF ALL REQUIRED DOCUMENTS SHOULD BE CERTIFIED BY RELEVANT AUTHORITIES.

PLEASE PROVIDE CONTACT DETAILS FOR COMMUNICATION PURPOSE.

SUBMIT ALL DOCUMENTS AT YOUR NEAREST BOTSWANA EMBASSY.

UPON COLLECTION PLEASE BRING DOCUMENTS OF IDENTIFICATION AND ORIGINAL PAYMENT RECEIPT.